Military Leave Pay For Public Employees
[…] The Court held that USERRA does not require employers to pay employees’ wages while they are on military leave. Rather, USERRA requires the city to provide employees on military leave the same benefits that it generally provides to other employees “having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on a furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect.” Full pay while an employee is on military leave is not a mandate, but rather, it is discretionary.
Furthermore, the Court found that R.C. 5923.05 does not prevail over either the CBA or a city ordinance. R.C. 5923.05(G) states that “Any permanent public employee of a political subdivision whose employment is governed by a collective bargaining agreement with provision for the performance of service in the uniformed services shall abide by the terms of that collective bargaining agreement with respect to the performance of that service, except that no collective bargaining agreement may afford fewer rights and benefits than are conferred under this section.” Emphasis added. Despite this language, the Ohio Supreme Court has previously ruled in State ex rel. Fraternal Order of Police, Ohio Labor Council, Inc., v.